UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] [2] The standard
provides:
§ 1926.550 Cranes and derricks.
(a)
General requirements.
(15)
Except where electrical distribution and transmission lines have been
deenergized and visibly grounded at point of work or where insulating barriers,
not a part of or an attachment to the equipment or machinery, have been erected
to prevent physical contact with the lines, equipment or machines shall be
operated proximate to power lines only in accordance with the following:
(i)
For lines rated 50 kV. or below, minimum clearance between the lines and any
part of the crane or load shall be 10 feet.
[3] Section 9(a) of
the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 658(a), provides in part:
Citations
Sec.
9.(a) If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized
representative believes that an employer has violated a requirement of Section
5 of this Act, of any standard, rule or order promulgated pursuant to Section 6
of this Act, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to this Act, he shall
with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer . . ..
[4] The standard
provides:
§
1926.550 Cranes and derricks.
(a)
General requirements.
(15)
(iii)
In transit with no load and boom lowered, the equipment clearance shall be a
minimum of 4 feet for voltages less than 50 KV., and 10 feet for voltages over