United States of America
[…] Complainant seeks affirmance of the Citation and the proposed penalties because Respondent failed: (i) to file a timely NOC; (ii) to demonstrate “excusable neglect” pursuant to Rule 60(b)(1); and (iii) Respondent received actual notice of the Citation and failed to comply with the instructions—typed in bold-face and underlined print—indicating the deadline for filing a NOC.

 

 

Controlling Case Law

  Upon receiving a Citation, an employer has fifteen (15) working days within which it must file a NOC. See § 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). If the employer does not file a NOC within the specified time period, “the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.” Id. An uncontested citation is generally unreviewable. See Culver v. U.S. Dept. of Labor Occupational Safety & Health Administration, 248 Fed. Appx. 403 (3rd Cir. 2007).