Picture 1
[…] See Con Agra, Inc., 11 BNA OSHC 1126, 1145 (No. 81-2606, 1983) (noting “that specific, promulgated standards will preempt the general duty clause, but only with respect to hazards, conditions or practices expressly covered by the specific standards”).

The construction industry standards prescribed in Part 1926 apply to “every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(a). The term “construction work” as used in section 1910.12(a) “means work for construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and decorating. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b).

“Part 1926 applies … to employers who are actually engaged in construction work or who are engaged in operations that are an integral and necessary part of construction work.”