United States of America
[…] program, including explanations of labels, the system implementing such labels,
safety data sheets, and how employees can find and use such information. 29
C.F.R. § 1910.1200(h)(3). These training
requirements are targeted at the hazards associated with the handling of, or
exposure to, a specific chemical or group of chemicals.
The structure and content of the PSM
training standard, on the other hand, show it is primarily concerned with the
integrity of a chemical handling process, how to maintain it, and what to do if
integrity is compromised. See 29
C.F.R. § 1910.119(h). Specifically, a
contract employer is required to ensure that each of its employees is “trained
in the work practices necessary to safely perform his/her job”, which includes,
amongst other things: (1) known potential fire, explosion, or toxic release
hazards; (2) applicable provisions of the host employer’s emergency action
plan; (3) safety rules of the facility; and (4) safe work practices “required