United States of America
[…] Further, the evidence fails to reveal any injuries sustained by employees during the cleaning of the waffle iron. The undersigned finds the totality of the circumstances demonstrates Waffle House provided suitable eye washing facilities for employees potentially exposed to hazards which could affect their eyes while cleaning the waffle iron with the Spartan Waffle Iron Cleaner. The terms of the standard were not violated. Item 2b is vacated.
Citation 1, Item 3
The Secretary cited Waffle House for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. §1910.138(a), alleging violations on February 17, 2013, during the cleanup the day after the fire, and on February 21, 2013, the day of the OSHA inspection. Citation 1, Item 3 specifically alleges “[t]he employer did not select and require employee(s) to use appropriate hand protection when employees' hands were exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances; severe cuts or lacerations; severe abrasions; punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes” in that:
(a) On or about 02/21/13- 2501 Florence Boulevard, Florence, AL, employees were exposed to skin injuries while using Spartan Waffle Iron Cleaner to clean waffle irons.
(b) On or about 02/17/13 -2501 Florence Boulevard, Florence, AL, employees were exposed to skin injuries while using commercial cleaners and degreasers to clean fire and smoke damage following a grease fire.
(Citation).
The standard found at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.138(a) provides:
(a) General requirements. Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees’ hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances; severe cuts or lacerations; severe abrasions; punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes.
Instance (a)
Management of Waffle House was aware that managers and employees of Waffle House used Spartan Waffle Iron Cleaner, a caustic chemical substance, to clean waffle irons used in the restaurant. Applicability, exposure, and knowledge are established.