United States of America
[…] Where MSW was emptying the grease drawer three times more frequently than the minimum recommended by the Operation Manual for the grill and had never experienced an overflowing grease drawer, the answer is no. By accepting the judge’s redefinition of the hazard and finding recognition of that hazard, my colleagues have chosen to engage in Monday morning quarterbacking.
Section 658(a) of the Act requires that an employer charged with a violation be given notice in the form of a citation, which “shall be in writing and shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation . . . [and] shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 658(a).