United States of America
[…] NDC operated in an oversight capacity at the worksite. Each subcontractor had the primary safety responsibility for its employees and was required to correct safety hazards at the site. NDC’s oversight role was consistent with Commission precedent that the controlling employer’s safety role may be secondary. See Suncor, 2019 WL 654129, at *6-7; Summit I, 2009 WL 2857148, at *4. Whether NDC exercised reasonable diligence in implementing this secondary role is discussed below.
Citation 1, Item 1
The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13), which requires:
(13) Residential construction. Each employee engaged in residential construction activities 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected by guardrail systems, safety net system, or personal fall arrest system unless another provision in paragraph (b) of this section provides for an alternative fall protection measure. (Exs. A-C).
Respondent does not dispute the Applicability, Violation and Exposure of the Cited Standard