States of America
[…] at the worksite; nor did the employer follow the requirements of 29 CRF
1926.1408(b) to ensure that either 20 foot clearance or applicable minimum
approach distance was maintained from the power lines.
[22] One LIPA
representative testified that he “had never seen anything so horrendous” in his
life.
[23] I note that
unlike the majority, the discussion throughout my dissent is not tailored to “better serve[] the
regulated community,” but is instead properly focused on upholding Commission
precedent and effectuating the principal purpose of the Act. See 29
U.S.C. § 651(b) (“The Congress declares it to be the purpose and policy .
. . to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe
and healthful working conditions . . . .”).
[24] The Secretary has conceded that relocating the power lines
would have abated both violations. But a
close examination of the record evidence reveals that relocating the power
lines could not possibly have abated the crane violation. This is because even if the power lines were