States of America
[…] He also observed that the fall protection system erected along the north and east sides of the third floor was immediately adjacent to the Fourth Street power line. The CO re-opened his inspection, which resulted in the Secretary alleging additional violations, including the two willful citation items at issue here. At some time after December 6, 2012, Vordonia paid LIPA $70,000 to relocate the Fourth Street power line.
DISCUSSION
A.
Duplicativeness
Under Item 1, the Secretary alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1). This provision, which is part of OSHA’s construction electrical standards, provides:
No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by deenergizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.