Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] Even so, Respondent asserts it was not required to comply with the standard’s fall protection requirements. First, Respondent asserts it qualified for 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1)’s exemption from fall protection use. Secondly, Respondent asserts it qualified for the exception provided within the cited standard of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(13). Finally, Respondent asserts the affirmative defenses of greater hazard and infeasibility.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1)’s fall protection exemption for inspection, investigation or assessment

29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(a)(1) states:

(a)(1) This subpart sets forth requirements and criteria for fall protection in construction workplaces covered under 29 CFR part 1926. Exception: The provisions of this subpart do not apply when employees are making an inspection, investigation, or assessment of workplace conditions prior to the actual start of construction work or after all construction work has been completed.

 

  Respondent argues it qualified for this exception because its employees were engaged in an “inspection” activity that occurred prior to the beginning and after the completion of construction work. For the reasons set forth below, the Court rejects this argument.