UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Mr. Arias explained Respondent will purchase private PPE for its employees via a payroll deduction, but that does not mean Respondent never provided common PPE. (Tr. 338-340.) He did not address any of this record evidence. He also does not claim common PPE is insufficient. The Secretary has therefore failed to establish non-compliance with the cited standard.
Citation 1, Item 1(a) is VACATED.
D.Citation 1, Item 1(b) – The Alleged Employee-Owned PPE Violation
Citation 1, Item 1(b) alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.95(b), which provides:
(b) Employee-owned equipment. Where employees provide their own protective equipment, the employer shall be responsible to assure its adequacy, including proper maintenance, and sanitation of such equipment.