UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] R-5); Superior Masonry Builders, Inc., 20 BNA OSHC at 1188-1189.
The Court determines that the Secretary has failed to prove Mr. Hernandez was not a competent person in scaffolds by preponderance of evidence. The record evidence supports a finding Mr. Hernandez was a competent person as defined by OSHA regulations to act in the scaffolding arena. This ruling affects Citation 1, Items 2(b), 3(a), 3(b), and 4(a).
C.Citation 1, Item 1(a) – The Alleged Employer Provided PPE Violation
Citation 1, Item 1(a) alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(f)(1), which provides:
(f) Compliance duties owed to each employee – (1) Personal protective equipment. Standards in this part requiring the employer to provide personal protective equipment (PPE), including respirators and other types of PPE, because of hazards to employees impose a separate compliance duty with respect to each employee covered by the requirement. The employer must provide PPE to each employee required to use the PPE, and each failure to provide PPE to an employee may be considered a separate violation.
The Secretary alleges Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(f)(1) in the following manner: “At this establishment, the employer did not provide personal protective equipment to each employee required to use the personal protective equipment, when employees were assigned to work with and around scaffold, fall hazards and hazardous materials.15” (Citation at 6).