UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Secretary’s failure to establish the work area where employees were working contained hazardous chemicals, the cited regulation would not require FPC which he argued was not provided to Respondent’s employees. If the regulation does not require it, Respondent cannot be found to have violated the regulation as it relates to FPC as FPC was not required at the “non-live” worksite. Thus, the focus of the Secretary should have been confined to whether Respondent provided fall protection equipment to its employees.
16 Section 1926.20(c) states:
The standards contained in this part shall apply with respect to employments performed in a workplace in a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Wake Island, Outer Continental Shelf lands defined in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, and Johnston Island.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(c).
17 Section 1926.451(g)(“Fall protection”) states in pertinent part:
Each employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet (3.1 m) above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level.