UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Hernandez inspected the planks for visual defects, as discussed above. The Secretary’s sole reliance to establish a violation of this regulation was an employee interview statement. That interview was discussed above in the threshold determination section finding Mr. Hernandez a competent person. Without more evidence, the Secretary has failed to establish non-compliance with this citation item.
Citation 1, Item 3(b) is VACATED.
H.Citation 1, Item 4(a) – The Alleged Scaffold Erection Training Violation
Citation 1, Item 4(a) alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a), which provides:
(a) The employer shall have each employee who performs work while on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize those hazards. The training shall include the following areas, as applicable: (1) The nature of any electrical hazards, fall hazards and falling object hazards in the work area; (2) The correct procedures for dealing with electrical hazards and for erecting, maintaining, and disassembling the fall protection systems and falling object protection systems being used; (3) The proper use of the scaffold, and the proper handling of materials on the scaffold; (4) The maximum intended load and the load-carrying capacities of the scaffolds used; and (5) Any other pertinent requirements of this subpart.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a). The Secretary alleges Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(a) in the following manner: “At this establishment, employees were exposed to fall hazards when working above lower level. The employer did not provide training to employees to recognize the hazards associated with erection of the scaffolds.” (Citation at 12.) In his post-hearing brief, the Secretary states the citation was issued “because, during employee interviews, [Respondent] employees stated that they were not properly trained on the use of scaffold materials.” (Sec’y Br. 34.)
a. Does the Regulation Apply?
The applicability of this standard has been called into question because, as the Court found, the skeletal structure was under erection at the time of the incident. The workers on the wooden planks were considered “scaffold builders,” and, as found above, the skeletal structure was not complete and was still being erected by Respondent’s scaffold builders at the time of the incident. Respondent points out while the cited standard, section 1926.454(a), applies to workers who “perform work” on a scaffold, the companion training standard at section 1926.454(b), not cited here, specifically applies to workers who are “involved in erecting, disassembling, moving, operating, repairing, maintaining, or inspecting a scaffold trained by a competent person to recognize any hazards associated with the work in question.” (Resp’t Br. 14); 29 C.F.R. § 1926.454(b) (emphasis added). The Secretary has not addressed this issue. Under these circumstances, the Court cannot find that the Secretary established the cited standard was applicable.