United States of America
[…] Alston was Respondent’s employee, an analysis under the Commission’s legal precedent also supports the conclusion Mr. Alston was an employee of Respondent at the Market Street worksite.

Darden Analysis

To determine whether the Secretary has established the existence of an employer-employee relationship, the Commission relies upon an analysis of the Darden factors. Sharon & Walter Constr., Inc., 23 BNA OSHC 1286, 1289 (No. 00-1402, 2010) (S&W).

The OSH Act defines an employer as a “person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Person means “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(4). An employee is defined as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(3).

  In similarly worded statutes, the Supreme Court has relied on the common law for guidance in determining whether an individual is an employee, or alternatively, the kind of person the common law would consider an employer.