United States of America
[…] The matter was assigned to the undersigned Commission Judge in October 2020, and in June 2021 a three-day evidentiary hearing was conducted remotely utilizing videoconference technology. Post-hearing briefing was completed on September 17, 2021.

The Citation alleged a single violation of a construction industry standard codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21, which is titled “Safety training and education. The Citation alleges that Sentinel violated subparagraph (b)(2) of that standard, which provides in its entirety as follows: The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.”

The Citation alleges that Sentinel violated § 1926.21(b)(2) because it “did not provide the Bobcat operators instructions on operating a Bobcat utility vehicle2 on pavement with tires that are designed for off-road use only.”