United States of America
[…] Dated: August 2, 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 


"

 

 

 

1 The Commission’s rules of procedure do not require that the parties present positive evidence showing that the employer has contested a citation or proposed penalty within the fifteenworkingday contest period that section 10(a) of the Act specifies. But the undersigned notes that documentation in the Commission’s electronic case file (which is accessible to the parties) does not affirmatively establish that Sentinel’s contest was timely. Compare docket event no. 3 (May 29, 2020) with Complaint ¶ VIII (Aug. 3, 2020); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a) (indicating that an employer’s notice of contest would be timely if “postmarked within 15 working days of the receipt by the employer of the notice of proposed penalty”). However, the parties’ prehearing stipulations implicitly include the stipulation of fact that Sentinel contested the Citation before the statutory contest period expired. (Joint Preh’g Stmt., Stips. ¶¶ 1 & 13; T. 13 & 15). Cf.