Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] (Tr. 389, 394). Further, employees interviewed by CSHO Calderon told her that there were no energy control procedures in place and that, consistent with Mr. Vavra’s account, they just turned off the power for servicing and maintenance.97 (Tr. 157-58, 163-64).

b.Respondent Violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i).

29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) requires that procedures be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by that section. The standards contained in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147 cover the “servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or startup of machines or equipment” could injure an employee. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i) (emphasis in original). As discussed above, the cited standard applies here because Respondent’s employees performed service and maintenance on various machines at the workplace that had two power sources.