Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes
[…] (Ex. J-40 at 49:16 to 50:02). Guthorn, Respondent’s expert witness, ultimately concluded based on reviewing the video footage: “The total distance traveled by the boom lift from it’s [sic] rest position until after the event was measured 3.93 feet.” (Tr. 455).
10 The Court also notes, although not listed in Citation 1, Item 1 as an abatement measure, the presence of the concave mirror above the work area. (J-33).
11 Subpart L of Part 1926 applies to “all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by this part.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a). “Scaffold” is defined as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or material or both” and “platform” is defined as “work surface elevated above lower levels. Platforms can be constructed using individual wood planks, fabricated planks, fabricated decks, and fabricated platforms.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b). Subpart L also covers any “mobile scaffold,” which is a “powered or unpowered, portable, caster or wheel-mounted supported scaffold.” By all accounts, the Genie Scissor Lift at issue here met these definitions.