Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes
[…] Atlantic Battery Co., 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 90-1747, 1994).16
The Cited Standard Applied to the Scissor Lift
Respondent’s arguments do not focus on the applicability of the cited standard.17 The Court finds that the Scissor Lift meets the definition of a “scaffold” and thus the standard applied to its use. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a) (“This subpart applies to all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by this part.”; id. at (b) (defining “scaffold” as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both” (emphasis added)); Safety Standards for Scaffolds Used in the Construction Industry, 61 Fed.