United States of America
[…] Reg. 14554-579.
5 In 1972 the Secretary promulgated an interpretive regulation, codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1975.4(b)(3), that declares that tribal employers are subject to the requirements of the OSH Act. As authority for that declaration, the regulation cites to the Supreme Court’s decision in Federal Power Commission v. Tuscarora Indian Nation (Tuscarora), 362 U.S. 99, 116 (1960), where the Court stated “that a general statute in terms applying to all persons includes Indians and their property interests.” Section 1975.4(b)(3) provides:
(3) Indians. The Williams-Steiger Act contains no special provisions with respect to different treatment in the case of Indians. It is well settled that under statutes of general application, such as the Williams-Steiger Act, Indians are treated as any other person, unless Congress expressly provided for special treatment. “FPC v. Tuscarora Indian Nation,” 362 U.S. 99, 115–118 (1960); “Navajo Tribe v. N.L.R.B.,” 288 F.2d 162, 164–165 (D.C. Cir. 1961), cert. den. 366 U.S. 928 (1961).