THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] The Secretary’s arguments that Midvale’s failure to develop clear and specific machine specific LOTO procedures was willful conduct is rejected for the reasons stated earlier—Item 1a of Citation 2 does not allege the content of Midvale’s documented program was deficient.
The Secretary justifies the willful classification in part based on two prior violations of a different provision of the LOTO standard, § 1910.147(c)(1), which requires employers to “establish a program consisting of energy control procedures, employee training and periodic inspections.” Midvale’s first violation of subparagraph (c)(1) was based on Midvale’s failure to have any program and became a final order on February 20, 2014. (Ex. C-71; T. 459). Midvale apparently failed to develop any LOTO program to abate that first violation.