THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] 2. International Paper Box Machine Company Swifty Right Angle Model KB Gluers (Serial Nos. 101, 102)
3. International Paper Box Machine Company Window Machine Model 5A (Serial No. 146)
4. Zerand Printing, Stripping, and Die Cutting Machines (#1, #2, #3)
The Secretary argues that Midvale did not comply with § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) in multiple ways with respect to all nine identified machines.
Adequacy of Written LOTO Procedures
The Secretary first argues that Midvale’s written energy control procedures were deficient in that the content of the procedures did not meet the requirements of § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii). (Sec’y Br. 18-19). Subparagraph (c)(4)(ii) of the LOTO standard requires in part that an employer’s written LOTO procedures “clearly and specifically outline the scope, purpose, authorization, rules, and techniques to be utilized for the control of hazardous energy.”