THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (T. 475).
In February 2016, about two months after Mr. Frank’s December 2015 meeting with the area director, Mr. Frank first attempted to arrange for IUP to conduct the safety audit that Midvale had agreed fourteen months earlier (in December 2014) to have conducted by February 2015. (Ex. R37; Ex. C-68 at 68-70). However, because Midvale had contested the citation that had been issued in November 2015, the violations alleged in that citation had not become a final order, and so by regulation IUP was not permitted to perform the requested safety audit. 29 C.F.R. § 1908.7(b)(3) (“An onsite consultative visit shall not take place subsequent to an OSHA enforcement inspection until a determination has been made that no citation will be issued, or if a citation is issued, onsite consultation shall only take place with regard to those citation items which have become final orders.”). (T. 369; Ex. C-68 at 72-73).