THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (See Ex. C-38; T. 218-20). Midvale’s infeasibility defense to the LOTO violation as to the servicing and maintenance activity of employees in proximity of the unguarded belt and pulleys on Zerand #2 is not proven.
15 While in some instances guards must be removed during set up of the Zerand machines, the record does not indicate what guards are removed and whether those guards have safety interlock mechanisms that would prevent unexpected energization. (T. 726-29).
16 Section 1910.147(c)(7)(i) provides as follows:
(7) Training and communication. (i) The employer shall provide training to ensure that the purpose and function of the energy control program are understood by employees and that the knowledge and skills required for the safe application, usage, and removal of the energy controls are acquired by employees. The training shall include the following:
(A) Each authorized employee shall receive training in the recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control.
(B) Each affected employee shall be instructed in the purpose and use of the energy control procedure.
(C) All other employees whose work operations are or may be in an area where energy control procedures may be utilized, shall be instructed about the procedure, and about the prohibition relating to attempts to restart or reenergize machines or equipment which are locked out or tagged out.
The terms “affected employee” and “authorized employee” are defined in § 1910.147(b) as follows:
Affected employee.