THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Frank’s meeting with AD Stelmack in December 2015. Midvale’s continuing failure to retain a safety consultant to conduct a comprehensive safety audit from December 2014 through time of the inspection here in late 2017 likely prolonged non-compliant workplace safety and health practices and conditions at Midvale’s plant.
2. Citation 2, Item 1a -- § 1910.147(c)(4)(i)
The Secretary alleges Midvale violated subparagraph (c)(4)(i) of the LOTO standard (§ 1910.147), which provides as follows: “(4) Energy control procedure. (i) Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.” The Secretary alleges that Midvale violated this provision with respect to nine of its machines: three printing, stripping and die-cutting machines (identified by the brand name Zerand, and known also as “printers/die cutters”); five gluer machines (originally manufactured by International Paper