THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] (T. 90-93). (This belt is depicted in operation in the video at Exhibit C-80, but the incident to which the CO testified was not captured in any video or photographic evidence.) The CO believed Dellaperuto was exposed to the risk of injury while doing so. (T. 90-93). The CO’s testimony is insufficiently concrete and precise to establish that Dellaperuto’s hands were in a danger zone associated with the machine’s operation and is thus insufficient to establish that the LOTO standard applied to the work he observed Mr. Dellaperuto doing on Gluer #3 while the machine was running. See § 1910.147(a)(2)(ii)(B), (providing that the standard applies during normal production operations if an “employee is required to place any part of his or her body into an area on a machine or piece of equipment where work is actually performed upon the material being processed (point of operation) or where an associated danger zone exists during a machine operating cycle”).
The CO testified that on November 9, 2017, he observed an unidentified employee making some kind of adjustment while his hands were near (but not on) some moving belt on Gluer #5, but that the CO did not see exactly what the employee was doing. (T. 96, 282-83).