THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] m.Item 6b, alleging a Repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200(h)(1), is AFFIRMED as a Repeat violation.
n.Item 6c, alleging a Repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1200(f)(6), is AFFIRMED as a Repeat violation.
o.A penalty of $7,391 is ASSESSED for grouped Items 6a, 6b, and 6c of Citation 3.
/s/ William S. Coleman
WILLIAM S. COLEMAN
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: September 20, 2021
1 The terms “lockout” or “locked out” as used in this Discussion carry the meaning assigned to the term “lockout” in § 1910.147(b), which is as follows: “Lockout. The placement of a lockout device on an energy isolating device, in accordance with an established procedure, ensuring that the energy isolating device and the equipment being controlled cannot be operated until the lockout device is removed.”
2 Midvale contested that citation but ultimately accepted the willful LOTO violation in a formal settlement agreement that became a final order on June 19, 2017, about four months before the commencement of the inspection here. (Ex. C-1 at 23-24; T. 11).