United States of America
[…] The Secretary proposed a single “grouped” penalty of $9,282 for the proven violation of § 1926.501(b)(1) and for the alleged violation of § 1926.501(b)(3), which as discussed next the Secretary did not prove. Even though one of the two grouped violations was not proven, the undersigned nonetheless concurs in the Secretary’s calculus for the fall protection violation that was proven and adopts the Secretary’s proposed penalty for the serious violation of § 1926.501(b)(1). (T. 143-44). Accordingly, a penalty of $9,282 is assessed for Citation 1, item 3a.

Fall Protection in Hoist Area
(§ 1926.501(b)(3) Citation 1, Item 3b)

Citation 1, item 3b, alleges a serious violation of § 1926.501(b)(3), which provides in relevant part as follows: Each employee in a hoist area shall be protected from falling 6 feet (1.8 m) or more to lower levels by guardrail systems or personal fall arrest systems. The Secretary alleges that Skyline violated this standard on or about April 9 and April 10, 2019, when [a]n employee hoisting materials and equipment to the roof was not protected from falling approximately 130 feet by any type of fall protection system. The Secretary’s original theory of this alleged violation was that the decedent, not Mr. Aucanshala, was the employee who had violated the standard.19 (T. 186).

The standard requires that an employee working in a hoist area be protected from falling six feet or more to lower levels by either a guardrail system or a PFAS. A Jaen employee hoisted buckets loaded with construction materials from a location near the fixed ladder at the roof’s unprotected edge. The area where the employee hoisted the materials constituted a “hoist area” within the meaning of the cited standard.