United States of America
[…] (Tr. 71-72, 95-96). The proposed penalty included a 30% reduction of the gravity-based penalty to account for Skyline’s size but included no reductions for good faith or history. (T. 68-69). The undersigned concurs in and adopts the Secretary’s penalty calculation for grouped items 1a and 1b of Citation 1.

A grouped penalty of $5,304 is assessed for Citation 1, items 1a and 1b.

Worksite Inspections
(§ 1926.20(b)(2) – Citation 1, Item 2)

Citation 1, item 2, alleges a serious violation of § 1926.20(b)(2). That provision provides as follows (with paragraph (b)(1) included for context):

(b) Accident prevention responsibilities. (1) It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with [29 C.F.R. part 1926].

(2) Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.

The Secretary alleges that Skyline violated this standard on or about April 9 and April 10 when “a competent person did not perform frequent and regular inspections of the jobsite and equipment. The Secretary argues that “Skyline did not exercise reasonable diligence to ensure that a competent person from Jaen was inspecting the Worksite. Sec’y Br. 56 (emphasis added).