United States of America
[…] Citation Items

To establish a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must prove by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) the standard applies; (2) there was noncompliance with its terms; (3) employees were exposed to, or had access to, the violative condition; and (4) the cited employer had actual or constructive knowledge of the violative condition. Donahue Indus. Inc., 20 BNA OSHC 1346, 1348 (No. 99-0191, 2003); D.A. Collins Constr. Co. v. Sec’y of Lab., 117 F.3d 691, 694 (2d Cir. 1997).

Snaphook Use in PFAS
(§ 1926.502(d)(6)(i)— Citation 1, Item 4)

Citation 1, item 4, alleges a serious violation of § 1926.502(d)(6)(i), which provides:

(6) Unless the snaphook is a locking type and designed for the following connections, snaphooks shall not be engaged:

(i) directly to webbing, rope or wire rope[.]

 

The Secretary alleges that Skyline violated this standard on or about April 9 and 10 when “an employee utilizing a personal fall arrest system approximately 130 feet above lower levels engaged the snaphook of his lanyard directly to the webbing of his lanyard.”