Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] Astra Pharm. Prod., No. 78-6247, 1981 WL 18810, at *4 (O.S.H.R.C., July 30, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982). The Secretary has the burden of proving his case by a preponderance of the evidence. Id.
The Secretary issued an other-than-serious citation alleging Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1904.39(a)(2), which requires:
Within twenty-four (24) hours after the in-patient hospitalization of one or more employees or an employee's amputation or an employee's loss of an eye, as a result of a work-related incident, you must report the in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye to OSHA.
Respondent has admitted that it failed to report to OSHA within 24 hours the amputation suffered by employee [redacted] on July 25, 2019, while working for Respondent. (Tr. 15-16; Ex. C-1, at p. 3; Joint Pretrial Statement, p. 3).