OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Compl. Ex. A at 2.) More specifically, the Secretary asserts Davis “allowed an employee to be exposed to cave-in/engulfment hazards while working in a trench that was 9 ft. deep, 7 ft. wide at the bottom, 15 ft. 8 in. wide at the top and 20 ft. long.” Id.
(1) Whether Cited Standards Applied
Davis stipulated that it performs construction services and admits that OSHA’s construction standards, 29 C.F.R. § 1926, et seq., apply to its operations at the worksite. (See Pretrial Order, Attach. C.)
A.Item 1
Section 1926.100(a), cited in Item 1, is found in Subpart E (Personal Protective and Life Saving Equipment) of the construction standards. It requires the use of head protection for employees working in “areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects.” Here, Stephens was working in a 9-foot deep trench directly below the bucket of the hydraulic excavator (Ex. C-8; Tr. 35). And Davis concedes section 1926.100(a) is applicable here (Resp’t’s Br., p. 6).