OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 665. Meanwhile, the Commission is assigned to carry out adjudicatory functions under the Act and serves “as a neutral arbiter and determine whether the Secretary's citations should be enforced over employee or union objections.” Cuyahoga Valley Ry. Co. v. United Transp. Union, 474 U.S. 3, 7 (1985) (per curiam). Thus, Congress vested the Commission with the “adjudicatory powers typically exercised by a court in the agency-review context.” CF&I Steel Corp., 499 U.S. at 151.
Alleged Violations
Item 1
Section 1926.100(a) mandates that employees “working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.” 29 C.F.R §1926.100(a).