United States of America
[…] Atl. Battery Co., No. 90-1747, 1994 WL 682922, at * 6 (OSHRC, Dec. 5, 1994). The Secretary has the burden of establishing each element by a preponderance of the evidence. The Hartford Roofing Co., No. 92-3855, 1995 WL 555498, at *3 (OSHRC, Sept. 15, 1995).
The Citation alleged one Willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d)(1)(i). The standard requires an employer to assess its workplace to determine if hazards are present that necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d)(1). “If such hazards are present . . . the employer shall [s]elect, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the assessment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(d)(1)(i). The Secretary described the willful violation as follows: