United States of America
[…] It is “not the Secretary's burden to show feasibility as an element of his case.”  Pitt-Des Moines, Inc., 16 BNA OSHC 1429, 1433 (No. 90-1349, 1993).  

In its brief-in-chief, JBM argues that it is technically infeasible to install a permanent guardrail system to comply with § 1910.28(b)(6)(i).  (Resp’t Brief-in-Chief at 29).  The cited standard, however, does not require that a guardrail system be permanent (i.e., fixed in place) to comply with the standard’s option for utilizing a “guardrail system” for fall protection.  See definition of “guardrail system” in § 1910.21(b) (“Guardrail system means a barrier erected along an unprotected or exposed side, edge, or other area of a walking-working surface to prevent employees from falling to a lower level”), and § 1910.29(b) (specifying minimum requirements for “guardrail systems”).  In its brief-in-chief, JBM makes no argument that some non-permanent barrier that meets the requirements of § 1910.28(b)(6)(i) would be infeasible.