United States of America
[…] See Astra Pharma. Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 691 (D.C. Cir. 1980).  

Protection from Falling onto Dangerous Equipment
(Citation Item 1 -- § 1910.28(b)(6)(i))

Citation Item 1 alleges a serious violation of the fall protection standard at § 1910.28(b)(6)(i), which requires an employer to protect employees from falling onto dangerous equipment that is less than four feet lower than a walking-working surface.  Section 1910.28(b)(6)(i) provides:

(6) Dangerous equipment.  The employer must ensure:

(i) Each employee less than 4 feet (1.2 m) above dangerous equipment is protected from falling into or onto the dangerous equipment by a guardrail system or a travel restraint system, unless the equipment is covered or guarded to eliminate the hazard.