United States of America
[…] The spinner operators perform various tasks while positioned at the edge of the open pit, with the top of the Anthem die less than two feet from the edge of the pit, so that if an operator fell into the pit (whether by tripping, slipping, stumbling, losing balance, fainting, being bumped, or otherwise) they could fall “into or onto the dangerous equipment” from a position above the dangerous equipment.  (E.g., T. 99, 250).  

Noncompliance, Employee Exposure & Employer Knowledge

Section 1910.28(b)(6)(i) requires that employees be “protected from falling into or onto the dangerous equipment by a guardrail system or a travel restraint system.”