United States of America
[…] 6.         Item 4, alleging a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1910.212(a)(1), having been withdrawn by the Secretary at the outset of the hearing, is VACATED.

SO ORDERED.

 

 s/ William S. Coleman      

WILLIAM S. COLEMAN

Administrative Law Judge

 

DATED:  November 15, 2024

1 JBM operates other spinner machines at its foundry, but the alleged violations pertain only to the A and B Spinners.  This decision does not adjudicate whether any alleged violative conditions or practices exist with respect to any other spinner machines.

2 At the outset of the hearing, the Secretary withdrew the alleged machine guarding violation.  That alleged violation is thus formally vacated herein.

3 The term “unprotected sides and edges” is defined in § 1910.21(b) as follows: “Unprotected sides and edges mean any side or edge of a walking-working surface (except at entrances and other points of access) where there is no wall, guardrail system, or stair rail system to protect an employee from falling to a lower level.”

4 The terms “lockout,” “locked out,” and “locking out” as used in this decision carry the meaning assigned to the term “lockout” in § 1910.147(b), which is as follows: “Lockout.