OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] As set forth in Citation 1 Item 4, Sofidel violated § 1910.147(c)(7)(i)(A), when it did “not ensure that each employee performing servicing and maintenance covered tasks on the R88 Gambini ProFlex700 unwinder machine…” “received training in the recognition of hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control.” The Secretary proposes a penalty of $15,625 for Citation 1 Item 4.
Citation 2 Item 1 alleges an other-than-serious violation of the general requirements standard at § 1910.132(d)(2), which provides: “The employer shall verify that the required workplace hazard assessment has been performed through a written certification that identifies the workplace evaluated; the person certifying that the evaluation has been performed; the date(s) of the hazard assessment; and, which identifies the document as a certification of hazard assessment.” The Citation alleges Sofidel violated § 1910.132(d)(2), when it did not “verify that the required personal protective equipment (PPE) workplace hazard assessment was performed through a written certification.” No penalty was proposed for Citation 2 Item 1.