OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Language in 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(d) also states:
The employer shall assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE). If such hazards are present, or likely to be present, the employer shall:
(i) Select, and have each affected employee use, the types of PPE that will protect the affected employee from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment;
(ii) Communicate selection decisions to each affected employee; and,
(iii) Select PPE that properly fits each affected employee. 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(d)(1).
The plain language of the standard requires the employer to “verify that the required workplace hazard assessment has been performed through a written certification” that “identifies the document as a certification of hazard assessment.” Employers are required to determine and identify which hazards are present at a workplace in the hazard assessment. See 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(d).