OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary proposed a penalty of $15,625 for Citation 1 Item 3, which alleges two instances of this violation, with instance “a” occurring on or about September 29, 2022, and instance “b” occurring on or about September 21, 2022.
Citation 1 Item 4, alleges a violation of § 1910.147(c)(7)(i)(A) of the LOTO standard, which provides: “Each authorized employee shall receive training in the recognition of applicable hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy available in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control.” As set forth in Citation 1 Item 4, Sofidel violated § 1910.147(c)(7)(i)(A), when it did “not ensure that each employee performing servicing and maintenance covered tasks on the R88 Gambini ProFlex700 unwinder machine…” “received training in the recognition of hazardous energy sources, the type and magnitude of the energy in the workplace, and the methods and means necessary for energy isolation and control.” The Secretary proposes a penalty of $15,625 for Citation 1 Item 4.