OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary withdrew Citation 1 Item 1 (the general duty clause violation), Citation 1 Items 2a and 2b, and Citation 1 Item 5 at the outset of the hearing. (Tr. 15-17). Remaining at issue are Citation 1, Items 3 and 4, as well as Citation 2, Item 1.
Citation 1 Item 3 alleges Sofidel violated the control of hazardous energy standard (known as “lockout/tagout” or LOTO) at § 1910.147(c)(4)(i), which provides: “Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.” The Citation alleges Sofidel violated § 1910.147(c)(4)(i), when it did “not ensure that the documented energy control procedure for the R88 Gambini ProFlex700 Unwinder machine was utilized while employees cleared jammed cores from the head unit and rewinder section of the machine” which “exposed