OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary contends standard 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) is applicable to the unjamming of the R88 Rewinder. (Sec’y Br. at 12-14). The Secretary argues the R88 Rewinder is covered by the standard, as inadvertent operation (i.e., “unexpected energization or start up”) can occur. (Sec’y Br. at 13-14). The Secretary also contends, under § 1910.147(a)(2)(i), the “standard applies to the control of energy during servicing and/or maintenance of machines and equipment,” as the unjamming of the R88 Rewinder was a service or maintenance activity. (Sec’y Br. at 13).
Respondent claims § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) is not applicable to the re-threading and unjamming of the R88 Rewinder. (Resp’t Br. at 15-16).