United States of America
[…] Astra Pharm. Prods., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in relevant part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982) (Astra).  Knowledge may be imputed to the employer “through its supervisory employee.”  Access Equip. Sys., Inc., 18 BNA OSHC 1718, 1726 (No. 95-1449, 1999).  The Secretary has the burden of proving its case by a preponderance of the evidence.  Astra, 9 BNA OSHC at 2129.

Citation 1, Item 1

Respondent was cited for a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a), which states:

(a) Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.

        The parties have stipulated that “Respondent is liable for Citation 1, Item 1, as issued, by virtue of Respondent’s partial withdrawal of notice of contest and the Court’s resulting order of November 22, 2023.”  (Stip. 8).