THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS
[…] The terms “construction” or “repair” mean all types of work done on a particular
building or work at the site thereof…, all work done in the construction or
development of the project, including without limitation, altering, remodeling,
installation (where appropriate) on the site of the work of items fabricated off-site,
painting and decorating, the transporting of materials and supplies to and from the
building or work by the employees of the construction contractor or construction
subcontractor, …or work…by persons employed by the contractor or
subcontractor.
29 C.F.R. § 5.2(j). The term “subcontractor” is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.13(c) as “a person
who agrees to perform any part of the labor or material requirements of a contract for
construction, alteration or repair.” The Commission has held the regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 1926
apply to “employers who are actually engaged in construction work or who are engaged in
operations that are an integral and necessary part of construction work.” Snyder Well Serv. Inc.,
10 BNA OSHC 1371, 1373 (No. 77-1334, 1982).