THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS
[…] trained in permit-required confined space entry. Both Robert and Addam Vanover were aware
of the contents of employee training. CFI had knowledge signs were not posted at the STP wells
and that employees had not been informed of the hazards of the STP wells by other effective
means within the meaning of the standard.
Item 3(c): Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(3)
Item 3(c) alleges “On or about December 29, 2014, at RaceTrac store 2367, the employer
had not prevented employees from entering the permit-required confined spaces of the
Submersible Turbine Pump wells.”
Section 1910.146(c)(3) requires:
If the employer decides that its employees will not enter permit spaces, the
employer shall take effective measures to prevent its employees from entering the
permit spaces and shall comply with paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), (c)(6), and (c)(8) of
this section.
41
Applicability of the Standard
As previously discussed, the STP well was a permit-required confined space. CFI does
not dispute its policy was to prohibit employees from entry into the STP well. The standard
applies and CFI was required to take effective measures to prevent employee entry into the STP
well.
Failure to Comply with the Terms of the Standard
The purpose of the cited standard is to prevent accidental or inadvertent entry into permit-
required confined spaces. In the preamble to the standard, the Secretary noted,
OSHA also agrees with these comments. Paragraphs (c)(3) and (d)(1) require the
employer to take steps to prevent unauthorized entry into permit-required
confined spaces. These steps are intended to include measures, such as guarding
and barricading, necessary to protect employees from accidentally entering a
permit space. In order to ensure that employees are adequately protected against