THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS
[…] the cited standard; (3) employees had access to the violative condition; and (4) the cited
employer either knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable diligence of the
violative condition. JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009).
Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(6)
Item 1 alleges:
On or about December 29, 2014, at the pump well manhole, a removable standard
railing was not installed, exposing employees to a 5 feet and 5 inches fall hazard.
An employee died after fall[ing] into the unprotected opening.
The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(a)(6) reads:
Every manhole floor opening shall be guarded by a standard manhole cover which
need not be hinged in place. While the cover is not in place, the manhole opening
shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected by removable
standard railings.
Applicability of the Standard
The cited standard falls under subpart D of the General Industry Standards which covers
walking and working surfaces. Section 1910.23 covers generally “guarding floor and wall
openings and holes.” The standard at § 1910.23(a)(6) mandates an employer protect employees
from falls into any “manhole floor opening.” To apply to CFI worksite, the opening to the STP
well opening, depicted in Exhibits C-1 and R-18, must meet the definition of a “manhole floor
opening.”
12