THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS
[…] confined space. The regulation defines a permit-required confined space as one that has one or
more of the following characteristics:
(1) Contains or has a potential to contain a hazardous atmosphere;
(2) Contains a material that has the potential for engulfing an entrant;
(3) Has an internal configuration such that an entrant could be trapped or
asphyxiated by inwardly converging walls or by a floor which slopes
downward and tapers to a smaller cross-section; or
(4) Contains any other recognized serious safety or health hazard.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(b). A hazardous atmosphere is defined as one “that may expose
employees to the risk of death, incapacitation, impairment of ability to self-rescue (that is, escape
unaided from a permit space), injury, or acute illness from” among other causes, “atmospheric
oxygen concentration below 19.5 percent or above 23.5 percent.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(b).
Testing performed by the Daytona Beach Fire Department showed the STP well to contain an
atmosphere containing an oxygen concentration below 19.5 percent (Tr. 96-97; 112). The