THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS
[…] 11
The provisions of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.134 cited in Items 2a – 2g apply to construction work. 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.103
and 1910.134 (“This Section applies to ….construction (1926)”). A determination of whether CFI was engaged in
construction or general industry work is not necessary for finding applicability of those standards.
9
within the definition of construction work. For the following reasons, I determine the work was
not construction work and the General Industry Standards are applicable to the work performed
by employees of CFI.
The definition of construction work is found at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.12(b) which states, “For
purposes of this section, Construction Work means work for construction, alteration, and/or
repair, including painting and decorating. See discussion of these terms in § 1926.13 of this
title.” The Sixth Circuit has held that the “explicit reference to section 1926.13 in 1910.12(b)
mandates that the interpretation of the terms ‘construction, alteration, and repair’ in the
Construction Safety Act, Davis-Bacon Act, and Miller Act should ‘have considerable