THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS
[…] program was addressed in Item 2a.
36
increased physiological load associated with respirator use. The Secretary has met his burden to
establish Items 2a through 2f are serious violations.
Item 3a: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(1)
Item 3a alleges:
On or about December 29, 2014, at RaceTrac Store 2367, the employer did not
evaluate the job site to determine that the Submersible Turbo Pump wells were
permit-required confined spaces, exposing employees to a toxic atmosphere.
The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(1) requires: “The employer shall evaluate the
workplace to determine if any spaces are permit-required confined spaces.”
Applicability of the Standard
In order for the standard to apply, the employer’s workplace must first contain confined
spaces that have the potential to be permit-required. Section 1910.146(b) defines a “confined
space” as one that