THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS
[…] confined spaces in a worksite does not necessarily establish failure to conduct an evaluation in violation of 29 C.F.R.
§ 1910.146(c)(1).)
38
Item 3b: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(2)
Item 3b alleges:
On or about December 29, 2014, at RaceTrac store 2367, the employer did not
post danger signs or provide other effective means of alerting employees to the
danger posed by toxic atmosphere in the Submersible Turbine Pump wells,
exposing employees to a toxic atmosphere.
The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.146(c)(2) reads:
If the workplace contains permit spaces, the employer shall inform exposed
employees, by posting danger signs or by any other equally effective means, of
the existence and location of and the danger posed by the permit spaces.
NOTE: A sign reading DANGER -- PERMIT-REQUIRED CONFINED SPACE,
DO NOT ENTER or using other similar language would satisfy the requirement
for a sign.
Applicability of the Standard
The cited standard applies where a worksite contains a permit-required confined space.
As previously discussed, the STP well meets the regulatory definition of a confined space. For