Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] 10 Ireland Contracting’s social media presence on Facebook was introduced into evidence.  (Tr. 104-110; GX-40).  However, the entries were dated after the inspection date, so the contents are not considered here.

11 Mr. Miller’s deposition testimony about the roof’s pitch relates to the slope in inches per foot. (Tr. 232-33; GX-9 at 7; JX-2 at 41-42).  For example, OSHA’s fall protection definitions state that a “[s]teep roof means a roof having a slope greater than 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).”  29 C.F.R. § 1926.500.

 

12 The Act defines an employer as a “person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Person means “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons.”  Id.