THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1): Employees working in areas where there were potential electrical hazards were not provided with, and did not use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed:
On or about October 3, 2019, and at times prior, the employer did not ensure that employees working in areas where potential electrical hazards existed used appropriate electrical protective equipment.
The Cited Regulation Applied to the Condition
In Citation 2 Item 1, the Secretary alleged Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1). The standard states in relevant part:
(a) Use of protective equipment—
(1) Personal protective equipment.
(i) Employees working in areas where there are potential electrical hazards shall be provided with, and shall use, electrical protective equipment that is appropriate for the specific parts of the body to be protected and for the work to be performed.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1)(i).
Complainant argues that 29 C.F.R. § 1910.335(a)(1) applied to Mr. [redacted] as an “unqualified” employee. (Sec’y Br. 27-30). Respondent argues that the standard did not apply to Mr.