THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Cuyahoga Valley Ry. Co. v. United Transp. Union, 474 U.S. 3 (1985).”  Therefore, on April 13, 2023, the Court terminated the proceedings and closed the case.  

On May 2, 2023, Respondent filed a Petition of Mayfield Energy for Fees Pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act.  Respondent seeks recoupment of $4,068.75 in attorney’s fees.  Complainant subsequently filed an Answer denying Respondent’s entitlement to fees.  Respondent subsequently filed a Reply.    

The Equal Access to Justice Act applies to OSHRC proceedings pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §2204.101 et seq.  An eligible Respondent can be awarded attorney fees and other related costs “when it prevails over the Secretary of Labor, unless the Secretary’s position in the proceeding was substantially justified or special circumstances make an award unjust.” Id.  “Alternatively, an eligible party, even if not a prevailing party, may receive an award under 5 U.S.C. 504(a)(4) when it successfully defends against an excessive demand made by the Secretary.”  Id.