THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned is unable to find that the Secretary has established by the preponderance of the evidence that Respondent failed to comply with the cited standard for this citation item.
This citation item is vacated.
Serious Citation 1, Item 2: Energy Control Procedural Steps
Serious Citation 1, Item 2 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii)(B), which provides that:
(c) (General)
(4) Energy control procedure
(ii) The procedures shall clearly and specifically outline the scope, purpose, authorization, rules, and techniques to be utilized for the control of hazardous energy, and the means to enforce compliance including, but not limited to, the following:
(B) Specific procedural steps for shutting down, isolating, blocking and securing machines or equipment to control hazardous energy;
29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii)(B). The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(ii)(B) when:
(a)Rewinding - On or about June 23, 2022 employees are required to perform service on the R -74 rewinder machine without having specific written Lockout procedures to isolate all energy sources exposing employees to struck by hazards
(Citation at 8.) The Secretary proposed a $14,502 penalty for this item.
1)Does the cited standard apply?
The LOTO standard ‘covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees.’ 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i) (second emphasis added). It ‘applies to the control of energy during servicing and/or maintenance of machines and equipment.’ 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(2)(i). For purposes of the LOTO standard, ‘[s]ervicing and/or maintenance” means “[w]orkplace activities . . . where the employee may be exposed to the unexpected energization or startup of the equipment or release of hazardous energy.’ 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b).
AJM, 2022 WL 1102423, at *3. There is no dispute that the tasks that Respondent’s workers performed on the Rewinder – clearing paper jams and rethreading paper – are a servicing and maintenance activity covered by the LOTO standard. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b). Respondent, however, argues that none of the LOTO standards found at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147 apply “to the cited condition for Citation 1 Item 2 because the minor service exception applies to the activities described in the Citation.” (Resp’t Br. 19.)
The “minor servicing exception” is located at the end of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(2)(ii) and provides:
Minor tool changes and adjustments, and other minor servicing activities, which take place during normal production operations, are not covered by this standard if they are routine, repetitive, and integral to the use of the equipment for production, provided that the work is performed using alternative measures which provide effective protection (See subpart O [Machinery and Machine Guarding of this part).
29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(2)(ii) (Note: Exception to paragraph (a)(2)(ii)). As the Secretary states, “the Commission has held that the exception only applies to activities that are “(1) minor, (2) take place during normal production operations, and that (3) effective alternative protection is provided.” (Sec’y Reply Br. at 2 citing Westvaco Corp., 16 BNA OSHC 1374, 1378 (No- 90-1341, 1993). Respondent has the burden to prove this exception.