THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Norton, the timing of his last inspection. His answer – not knowing when he last inspected the walking-working surface – is insufficient to carry the burden of establishing constructive knowledge of the protruding bolts when the Secretary failed to produce any additional evidence related to this issue.
Constructive knowledge having not been established, this citation item is vacated.
Serious Citation 1, Item 1(b): Walking-Working Surface Inspection
Serious Citation 1, Item 1(b) alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(d)(1), which provides that:
(d) Inspection, maintenance, and repair. The employer must ensure:
(1) Walking-working surfaces are inspected, regularly and as necessary, and maintained in a safe condition;
29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(d)(1). The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) when: