THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] S. Hens, Inc. v. OSHRC, 930 F.3d 667, 675 (5th Cir. 2019) (quoting Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Perez, 811 F.3d 730, 735 (5th Cir. 2016)). The Secretary has the burden of establishing each element by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. A violation is “serious” if a substantial probability of death or serious physical harm could have resulted from the violative condition. 29 U.S.C. § 666(k).
Serious Citation 1, Item 1(a): Walking-Working Surface Maintenance
Serious Citation 1, Item 1(a) alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(a)(3), which provides that:
(a) Surface conditions. The employer must ensure:
(3) Walking-working surfaces are maintained free of hazards such as sharp or protruding objects, loose boards, corrosion, leaks, spills, snow, and ice.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(a)(3). The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(a)(3) when: