THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Flint Eng’g & Constr. Co., 15 BNA OSHC 2052, 2056-57 (No. 90-2873, 1992) (Flint). Citation 1, Item 2 and Citation 2, Item 1 requires written procedures and instructions for the tasks surrounding the Rewinder. Such abatement of those citation items would not necessarily abate the violation in Citation 1, Item 3, which requires the provision of locks to Employee 1 and Employee 2.
Respondent’s duplicative argument is rejected. This citation item is affirmed.
Serious Citation 1, Item 4: Safely Positioned Employees
Serious Citation 1, Item 4 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(e)(2)(i), which provides that:
(e) Release from lockout or tagout. Before lockout or tagout devices are removed and energy is restored to the machine or equipment, procedures shall be followed and actions taken by the authorized employee(s) to ensure the following:
(2) Employees.
(i) The work area shall be checked to ensure that all employees have been safely positioned or removed.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(e)(2)(i). The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(e)(2)(i) when: