THIS CASE IS NOT A FINAL ORDER OF THE REVIEW COMMISSION AS IT IS PENDING COMMISSION REVIEW
[…] Respondent does not argue that it had no knowledge of the violative condition. Mr. Norton was asked by HSS Brown during the inspection for Respondent’s documentation satisfying the cited regulation. Mr. Norton had the opportunity to provide the documentation throughout this legal proceeding but did not do so. The undersigned finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of the violative condition.
This citation item is affirmed.
Serious Citation 1, Item 3: Locks
Serious Citation 1, Item 5 alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(5)(i), which provides that:
(5) Protective materials and hardware.
(i) Locks, tags, chains, wedges, key blocks, adapter pins, self-locking fasteners, or other hardware shall be provided by the employer for isolating, securing or blocking of machines or equipment from energy sources.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(5)(i). The Secretary alleges that Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(5)(i) when: