OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] According to Jones, fans he had previously wired between the lower and upper engine rooms were running on the port and starboard sides to ventilate the area. A First Marine employee also set up fans to ventilate a compartment in the forward section of the boat, known as the “deck locker,” after smelling gas in that area.
DISCUSSION
Under the citation item at issue, the Secretary alleges a willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1915.12(d)(1), which requires employers to “ensure that each employee that enters a confined or enclosed space and other areas with dangerous atmospheres is trained to perform all required duties safely.” Specifically, the Secretary claims that First Marine allowed its employees “to enter confined and enclosed spaces to perform work, such as but not limited to, pulling electrical wire, plumbing, pipe fitting, and arc welding and cutting with a torch, without training [them] on the hazards of