OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] As such, we reject the judge’s reliance on this testimony and do not consider it here in analyzing noncompliance with the provision that was actually cited.
10 Jones testified that he had been trained in 2011 by a previous employer as a “competent person” under OSHA’s shipyard standard but was not designated by First Marine to serve in that capacity at the shipyard. See 29 C.F.R. § 1915.4(o) (defining “competent person” as one “who is capable of recognizing and evaluating employee exposure to hazardous substances or to other unsafe conditions and . . . specifying the necessary protection and precautions to be taken to ensure the safety of employees as required by the particular regulation under the condition to which it applies”). Byrum had also been previously trained as a competent person, but he too was not designated to serve as one at the shipyard. Thorn and another supervisory employee served as the shipyard’s competent persons.