United States of America
[…] (See Finding of Fact ¶ 18).
GBL has not met its burden of proving any of the three elements of the greater hazard defense.
All the elements of the alleged violation of § 1926.451(g)(3)(iii) having been established, and the affirmative defense of greater hazard having not been proven, the alleged violation is affirmed.
The Secretary alleges that the violation was “serious.” Under section 17(k) of the Act, a violation is serious if “there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(k). To prove that a violation is serious, “the Secretary need not establish that an accident is likely to occur,” but rather “that an accident is possible and there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from the accident.” Flintco, Inc., 16 BNA OSHC 1404, 1405 (No. 92-1396, 1993).
The greater weight of the evidence is that a collapse of the scaffold was possible because the scaffolds lacked the additional independent support lines that the cited standard requires.