United States of America
[…] Multi-level suspended scaffold means a two-point or multi-point adjustable suspension scaffold with a series of platforms at various levels resting on common stirrups.
3 The blocstop device constitutes an “automatic locking device capable of stopping the fall of the scaffold in the event one or both of the suspension ropes fail” within the meaning of the cited standard [§ 1926.451(g)(3)(iii)]. (T. 44-45; Ex. C-26 at 1). The blocstop device also constitutes a “braking device or locking pawl which engages automatically when a hoist makes” certain “uncontrolled movements” as described in another provision in OSHA’s scaffolds standard at § 1926.451(d)(16). (T. 44-45, 230-31; Ex. C-30 at 7).
4 The parties stipulate that § 1926.451(g)(3)(iii) applies. (T. 13-14; Court Ex. 1 at 4).