United States of America
[…] Citation 1, Item 2
Complainant alleged a serious violation of the Act in Citation 1, Item 2 as follows:
29 CFR 1926.602(c)(1)(ii): Modifications or additions which affect the capacity or safe operation of the equipment were made without the manufacturer’s written approval.
The Standard Applied
Section 1926.602 governs material handling equipment generally and its subparagraphs (a), (b), and (c) cover different types. At issue in this case is subparagraph (c), which covers lifting and hauling equipment, specifically industrial trucks like “lift trucks, stackers, etc.” See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.602(c)(i). The Court finds, and the parties do not dispute, the standard applies.
The Terms of the Standard Were Not Violated
The cited standard prohibits “modifications or additions which affect the capacity or safe operation of the equipment” unless the employer receives the “manufacturer’s written approval.” Id. § 1926.602(c)(ii).